Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible..

Note on the responsible body

Wellness hotel Basler Hof at the Schlosswald
Imbrand 63
78730 Lauterbach
Tel: 07422 / 3979
Fax: 07422 / 22573
E-Mail: info@baslerhof.de

The controller decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Basics for data processing

We process personal data only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that user data is only processed if we have legal permission to do so, i.e. in order to provide our contractual services (e.g. processing orders) and services that are required by law (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). 6 para. 1 lit. b. and c. DSGVO), your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 DSGVO), as well as on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation and security of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO). GDPR, in particular when measuring reach, creating profiles for advertising and marketing purposes and collecting access data and using the services of third-party providers).

Data transfer to third parties.

Data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. We only pass on user data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests in the economic and effective operation of our business.

If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.

Data transfer to a third country or an international organization

Third countries are countries in which the GDPR is not directly applicable law. In principle, this includes all countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

No data will be transferred to a third country or an international organization without your consent or without a legal basis.

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, deletion will take place after these reasons no longer apply.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The data is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time using the contact options listed in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or SSL-encrypted connection. TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files. These are:

  • Visited page on our domain
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data acquisition

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies sind kleine Textdateien.Cookies are small text files. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs-cookie) to store your cookie consent. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data.

The borlabs-cookie cookie stores the consent you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked for your cookie consent again.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Plug-ins / Tools / External links

Independent Analytics

We use the WordPress plugin “Independent Analytics” on this website to optimize, improve quality and monitor reach. Various data is collected and analyzed. However, these cannot be assigned to specific persons It is not merged with other data sources. The statistics are stored and analyzed locally.

External content

We use widgets, plugins or content from third parties on our website. The use of the service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. This external content will only be loaded and displayed if you accept all cookies or actively consent to the third-party content. In this case, the responsibility for data protection-compliant operation must continue to be guaranteed by the respective provider. Details on data collection and your rights and settings options can be found in the respective data protection notices.

Meta Platforms (Facebook, Instagram

We use cookies on our website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 Satz 1 lit.f DSGVO Social Media Plug-ins von Facebook und Instagram ein, angeboten durch die Meta Platforms Ireland Limited. The underlying advertising purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operation must be guaranteed by the respective provider. We integrate this plug-in using the so-called two-click method in order to protect visitors to our website in the best possible way. The buttons used function as external links, so that no information is transmitted to one of these providers without clicking on one of the buttons. By clicking on the buttons, the specified pages receive information such as the fact and time when you accessed the website, your IP address or details of the browser used. Information on data protection can be found in the respective data protection declarations.

HRS

We use cookies on our website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit.f GDPR plug-ins / widgets from HRS, HRS GmbH, Breslauer Platz 4, 50668 Cologne. If you accept all cookies or actively agree to this content, the browser will load data to display the ratings correctly. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operation must be guaranteed by the respective provider. You can find information on data protection at https://www.hrs.de/hotel/datenschutz/.

Google services

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google servers does not take place.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The IP address is only transmitted to Google if the website visitor consents to the transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. The use of Google Maps is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

reCAPTCHA

This page uses “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”). The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.
The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.
For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

We reserve the right to amend the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or in the event of changes to the service and data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. If user consent is required or components of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.

Wellnesshotel Basler Hof am Schlosswal
Imbrand 6 | D-78730 Lauterbach | Tel: +49 74 223979 | E-Mail: info@baslerhof.de

[borlabs-cookie id="hrs" type="content-blocker"] [/borlabs-cookie]